Conf-IRM 2014

International Conference on Information Resources Management
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, May 21 - 23 2014

 
 


CONF-IRM 2014
Home
About conference
Conference Committees
Call for papers
Conference Tracks

REGISTRATION
Registration
Accommodation
Submission

PROGRAM
Program at a Glance
Detailed Program
Workshops
Keynotes

VENUE
About TDT University
About Ho Chi Minh city
About Vietnam
Visa information
Travel information

CONTACTS



SPONSORS

Organized by









VISA INFO

Passport 

When traveling to Vietnam, travelers must have their original passport (not a copied one or any other kind of papers such as Travel document, Refugee Travel Document, Resident permit, Laissez-passer, APEC Business Travel Card, ... )

The passport must be valid more than 6 months prior to their arrival date in Vietnam. For those who will have Cambodia trip, the validity of the passport should be counted from the arrival date back to Vietnam (their second entry into Vietnam).

The Immigration officers or the airlines staffs have the right to refuse those, whose passport is valid less than 6 months, to enter Vietnam or to check-in onboard.

Types of visa 

• Tourist Visa: For people who travel to Vietnam within 30 days. Therefore, all of the participants who attend any congress or conference for 5-7 days, they just need a tourist visa.
• Business Visa: For people who would like to work in Vietnam for 3-6 months or more, they will need a business visa and a working permit.
• Transit Visa: For transit purposes, a transit visa is granted to enter and depart Vietnam at the same checkpoint (at international airports and sea ports only). Changes of purpose are not allowed. The transit visa is valid for direct transit only for a maximum period of 5 days. A confirmed airline ticket for the onward journey is required. For a stay of more than 5 days, an appropriate visa should be obtained.
• Landing visa or visa upon-arrival: For those who decide to go to Vietnam at the last minute, they can get the visa at the international airport of Vietnam (such as Noi Bai in Hanoi, Tan Son Nhat in HCMC, Danang airport in Danang,..). This visa is called visa-upon-arrival. What they need is a Visa Authorized letter. Contact us if any participant needs our assistance for this service (with some fee)

Tourist visas can be applied at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in their country or through Vietnamese Travel Agencies in Vietnam. Documents required for visa application are hotel confirmation, air ticket booking and invitation letter (if any).

Request for visa authorized letter should be given by writing no later than 10 working days upon arrival date. Applicant must fill out 2 application forms and present his/her valid passport, 2 passport (4x6) photos and the letter of visa confirmation upon collecting his/her visa at the Vietnamese diplomatic mission concerned.

Documents required for visa arrangement:

1. Copy of passport
2. Arrival/departure date with flight details (planned)
3. The first and the last entry city of Vietnam (Ho Chi Minh City or Hanoi)
4. The number of your entry into Vietnam (to get single-entry or multi-entry visa)
5. The place you will get the visa (upon-arrival at the airport in Vietnam or at the Vietnam Embassy)

Who need Visa to Vietnam? 

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa. They include:

Most citizens of ASEAN member-countries: Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, and Lao citizens do not need a Vietnam visa if they are visiting the country within 30 days; passport holders from the Philippines do not need a visa for 21 days; Brunei passport holders are not required to get a visa to Vietnam for 15 days. They could apply for popular passport type with return tickets. Citizens of Myanmar and Timor-Leste are all required Visa to Vietnam. But you must have return ticket if they arrive to Vietnam via visa exemption.

Passport holders from Korea, Japan, Russia and the Scandinavian nations (Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland) do not need a visa to Vietnam if they intend to stay in the country within 15 days. But they must have return ticket if they arrive to Vietnam via visa exemption. 

Therefore, the two groups above need to apply Vietnam visa if they want to stay the free period longer than prescribed.

All other citizens are required to get a Vietnam entry visa (issued prior to departure by local consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved letter for picking up an entry visa (issued on arrival at Vietnam's International Airports) at the airport. Both are supplied before arrival in the country.

Other Exceptions:

No visa required for travel in Vietnam for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months - Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No Vietnam visa required for travel within 60 days - Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No visa Vietnam required for 60 days/time with APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies

Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate to travel to PhuQuoc Island and stay there for less than 15 days will also be exempted from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving on PhuQuoc Island, the Vietnamese immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas on the spot if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days.

No visa required for Vietnamese overseas for less than 90 days staying if they are holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.